Montana Code 46-18-1004. Home arrest — ineligibility
46-18-1004. Home arrest — ineligibility. A person being held under a detainer, warrant, or process issued by some other jurisdiction is not eligible for home arrest. A person convicted of a violent felony offense is not eligible for home arrest. However, this section does not prevent the use of a monitoring device as a part of an intensive supervision program or other program of the department of corrections.