46-18-306. Specific written findings of fact. In each case in which the court imposes the death sentence, the determination of the court shall be supported by specific written findings of fact as to the existence or nonexistence of each of the circumstances set forth in 46-18-303 and 46-18-304. The written findings of fact shall be substantiated by the records of the trial and the sentencing proceeding.
Have a question?