46-18-502. Sentencing of persistent felony offender. (1) Except as provided in 46-18-219 and subsection (2) of this section, a persistent felony offender or a persistent felony offender under supervision shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 5 years or more than 100 years or shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both, if the offender was 21 years of age or older at the time of the commission of the present offense.
Have a question?