46-18-903. Application for review. (1) A person sentenced to a term of 1 year or more in the state prison or to the custody of the department of corrections by a court of competent jurisdiction may within 60 days from the date the sentence was imposed, except in a case in which a different sentence could not have been imposed, file with the clerk of the district court in the county in which judgment was rendered an application for review of the sentence by the review division. Upon imposition of the sentence, the clerk shall give written notice to the person sentenced and to the person’s counsel of the right to make a request. The notice must include a statement that review of the sentence may result in a decrease or increase of the sentence within limits fixed by law.
Have a question?