Montana Code 71-1-202. Mortgage not considered conveyance — recovery of possession
71-1-202. Mortgage not considered conveyance — recovery of possession. A mortgage of real property shall not be deemed a conveyance, whatever its terms, so as to enable the owner of the mortgage to recover possession of the real property without a foreclosure and sale. When the mortgage confers a power of sale, as mentioned in 71-1-111, possession may be recovered according to the terms of the mortgage.