76-3-601. Submission of application and preliminary plat for review — water and sanitation information required. (1) The subdivider shall present to the governing body or to the agent or agency designated by the governing body the subdivision application, including the preliminary plat of the proposed subdivision, for local review. The preliminary plat must show all pertinent features of the proposed subdivision and all proposed improvements and must be accompanied by the preliminary water and sanitation information required under 76-3-622.
(2)(a) When the proposed subdivision lies within the boundaries of an incorporated city or town, the application and preliminary plat must be submitted to and approved by the city or town governing body.
(b)When the proposed subdivision is situated entirely in an unincorporated area, the application and preliminary plat must be submitted to and approved by the governing body of the county. However, if the proposed subdivision lies within 1 mile of a third-class city or town, within 2 miles of a second-class city, or within 3 miles of a first-class city, the county governing body shall submit the application and preliminary plat to the city or town governing body or its designated agent for review and comment. If the proposed subdivision is situated within a rural school district, as described in 20-9-615, the county governing body shall provide a summary of the information contained in the application and preliminary plat to school district trustees.
(c)If the proposed subdivision lies partly within an incorporated city or town, the application and preliminary plat must be submitted to and approved by both the city or town and the county governing bodies.
(d)When a proposed subdivision is also proposed to be annexed to a municipality, the governing body of the municipality shall coordinate the subdivision review and annexation procedures to minimize duplication of hearings, reports, and other requirements whenever possible.
(3)The provisions of 76-3-604, 76-3-605, 76-3-608 through 76-3-610, and this section do not limit the authority of certain municipalities to regulate subdivisions beyond their corporate limits pursuant to 7-3-4444.