76-3-605. Hearing on subdivision application. (1) Except as provided in 76-3-609 and 76-3-616 and subject to the regulations adopted pursuant to 76-3-504(1)(o) and 76-3-615, at least one public hearing on the subdivision application must be held by the governing body, its authorized agent or agency, or both and the governing body, its authorized agent or agency, or both shall consider all relevant evidence relating to the public health, safety, and welfare, including the environmental assessment if required, to determine whether the subdivision application should be approved, conditionally approved, or denied by the governing body.