80-10-202. License required. A person may not distribute in this state any type of fertilizer or soil amendment, except unmanipulated animal or vegetable manures or specialty fertilizer, until a license to distribute has been obtained from the department for each facility distributing into this state and for each handling facility in this state. All new applicants shall pay a nonrefundable $75 fee for each license. All licenses expire on December 31 of each year and are subject to the following: