Nevada Revised Statutes 22.140 – Excuses for not bringing arrested person before court; persons not to be unnecessarily restrained
Whenever, by the provisions of this chapter, an officer is required to keep a person arrested on a warrant of attachment in custody, and to bring the person before a court or judge, the inability, from illness or otherwise, of the person to attend shall be a sufficient excuse for not bringing the person up; and the officer shall not confine a person arrested upon the warrant in a prison, or otherwise restrain him or her of personal liberty, except so far as may be necessary to secure his or her personal attendance.