Nevada Revised Statutes 608.260 – Action by employee against employer; limitation of action; remedies and award to prevailing employee
1. If any employer pays any employee a lesser amount than the minimum wage set forth in NRS 608.250 or, if applicable, the minimum wage established by regulation of the Director of the Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to NRS 608.670, the employee may, at any time within 2 years, bring a civil action against the employer. A contract between the employer and the employee or any acceptance of a lesser wage by the employee is not a bar to the action.