I. The manner of dismissing a town officer who violates the oath as set forth in N.H. Rev. Stat. § 42:1 shall be by petition to the superior court for the county in which the town is located.
II. Without limiting other causes for such a dismissal, it shall be considered a violation of a town officer’s oath for the officer to divulge to the public any information which that officer learned by virtue of his official position, or in the course of his official duties, if:
(a) A public body properly voted to withhold that information from the public by a vote of
2/3, as required by N.H. Rev. Stat. § 91-A:3, III, and if divulgence of such information would constitute an invasion of privacy, or would adversely affect the reputation of some person other than a member of the public body or would render proposed municipal action ineffective; or
(b) The officer knew or reasonably should have known that the information was exempt from disclosure pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 91-A:5, and that its divulgence would constitute an invasion of privacy, or would adversely affect the reputation of some person other than a member of the public body or agency, or would render proposed municipal action ineffective.
III. No town officer who is required by an order of a court to divulge information outlined in paragraph II in a legal proceeding under oath shall be guilty of a violation under this section.