New Jersey Statutes 17:22-6.64. Report of insurance through unauthorized foreign, alien insurer
Any insurance in an unauthorized insurer procured through negotiations or an application, in whole or in part occurring or made within or from within this State, or for which premiums in whole or in part are remitted directly or indirectly from within this State, shall be deemed to be insurance procured, or continued or renewed in this State within the intent of this section.
There is hereby levied upon the obligation, chose in action, or right represented by the premium charged for such insurance, a tax at the rate of 5% of the gross amount of such premium less any return premiums charged for such insurance. Within 30 days after the insurance was so procured, continued or renewed, and coincidentally with the filing with the commissioner of the report provided for in this section, the insured shall pay the amount of the tax to the commissioner, who, after reviewing the above report, shall turn over the amount of the tax to the Director of the Division of Taxation along with a summary of the facts necessary to enable the director to ascertain and fix the proper amount of the tax, except that where the policies cover fire insurance on property in any municipality or portion of a township, or fire district in this State, which now has or may hereafter have, a duly incorporated firemen’s relief association, 3% of the premium receipts tax covering such insurance shall be paid to the treasurer of the New Jersey State Firemen’s Association and the remaining 2% of the premium receipts tax shall be forwarded to the commissioner.
If the insured fails to withhold from the premium the amount of tax herein levied, the insured shall be liable for the amount thereof and shall pay the same to the commissioner within the time specified in this section.
If a surplus lines policy covers risks or exposures in this State and other states, where this State is the home state, as defined in section 7 of P.L.1960, c.32 (C. 17:22-6.41), the tax payable pursuant to this section shall be based on the total United States premium for the applicable policy.
The tax imposed hereunder if delinquent shall be subject to the provisions of R.S.54:49-3 and R.S.54:49-4.
The tax shall be collectible from the insured by civil action brought by the commissioner.
The amount of taxes paid to the Director of the Division of Taxation under the provisions of this section on premiums for fire insurance shall be distributed by him in the manner now or hereafter provided by law as to taxes collected by him from fire insurance companies of other states and foreign countries.
This section does not abrogate or modify, and shall not be construed or deemed to abrogate or modify, any provision of section 3 of P.L.1960, c.32 (C. 17:22-6.37), representing or aiding unauthorized insurer prohibited; section 4 of P.L.1960, c.32 (C. 17:22-6.38), penalty for representing unauthorized insurer; or section 5 of P.L.1960, c.32 (C. 17:22-6.39), suits by unauthorized insurers prohibited; or any other provision of this Title.
This section does not apply as to life or disability insurances.
L.1960, c.32, s.30; amended 1996, c.69, s.11; 2009, c.75, s.5; 2011, c.119, s.3.