Have a question?
2C:11-2. Criminal homicide.
a. A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he purposely, knowingly, recklessly or, under the circumstances set forth in N.J.S. 2C:11-5 or section 1 of P.L.2017, c.165 (C. 2C:11-5.3), causes the death of another human being.
b. Criminal homicide is murder, manslaughter or death by auto or vessel.
amended 1979, c.178, s.20; 2017, c.165, s.2.