Attorney's Note
Under the New Jersey Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
crime of the third degreebetween 3 and 5 yearsup to $15,000
crime of the fourth degreeup to 18 monthsup to $10,000
disorderly persons offenseup to 6 monthsup to $1,000
For details, see N.J. Rev. Stat.2C:43-6 and N.J. Rev. Stat.N.J. Rev. Stat.2C:43-8
Have a question?
2C:37-2. Promoting Gambling.
a. Promoting Gambling Defined. A person is guilty of promoting gambling when he knowingly:
(1) Accepts or receives money or other property, pursuant to an agreement or understanding with any person whereby he participates or will participate in the proceeds of gambling activity; or
(2) Engages in conduct, which materially aids any form of gambling activity. Such conduct includes but is not limited to conduct directed toward the creation or establishment of the particular game, contest, scheme, device or activity involved, toward the acquisition or maintenance of premises, paraphernalia, equipment or apparatus therefor, toward the solicitation or inducement of persons to participate therein, toward the actual conduct of the playing phases thereof, toward the arrangement of any of its financial or recording phases, or toward any other phase of its operation.
b. Grading. A person who violates the provisions of subsection a. by:
(1) Engaging in bookmaking to the extent he receives or accepts in any one day more than five bets totaling more than $1,000.00; or
(2) Receiving, in connection with a lottery or policy scheme or enterprise (a) money or written records from a person other than a player whose chances or plays are represented by such money or records, or (b) more than $100.00 in any one day of money played in such scheme or enterprise, is guilty of a crime of the third degree and notwithstanding the provisions of section 2C:43-3 shall be subject to a fine of not more than $35,000.00 and any other appropriate disposition authorized by N.J.S. 2C:43-2 b.
A person who violates the provisions of subsection a. by engaging in bookmaking to the extent he receives or accepts three or more bets in any two-week period is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree and notwithstanding the provisions of section 2C:43-3 shall be subject to a fine of not more than $25,000.00 and any other appropriate disposition authorized by N.J.S. 2C:43-2b Otherwise, promoting gambling is a disorderly persons offense and notwithstanding the provisions of section 2C:43-3 shall be subject to a fine of not more than $10,000.00 and any other appropriate disposition authorized by N.J.S. 2C:43-2b
c. It is a defense to a prosecution under subsection a. that the person participated only as a player. It shall be the burden of the defendant to prove by clear and convincing evidence his status as such player.
L.1978, c.95; amended 1979, c.178, s.69; 1997, c.181, s.9.