New Jersey Statutes 2C:44-5.1. Penalties for committing certain offenses while released on bail, own recognizance increased
Attorney's Note
Under the New Jersey Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:| Class | Prison | Fine |
| crime of the second degree | between 5 and 10 years | up to $150,000 |
1. a. A person who has been convicted under subsection a. of N.J.S. 2C:39-4 of possession of a firearm with intent to use it unlawfully against the person of another; or a crime under N.J.S.2C:11-3; N.J.S.2C:11-4; N.J.S.2C:13-1; subsection a. of N.J.S.2C:14-2; subsection a. of N.J.S.2C:14-3; N.J.S.2C:15-1; N.J.S. 2C:18-2 if the burglary is a crime of the second degree or the structure was adapted for overnight accommodation of persons; or a crime of the first, second or third degree under subsection b. of N.J.S.2C:12-1; shall be sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment pursuant to the provisions of N.J.S. 2C:43-7 and shall be subject to double the fine authorized for that crime under the provisions of N.J.S. 2C:43-3 if, at the time of the commission of the crime, the defendant was released on bail or on his own recognizance for one of the enumerated crimes and was convicted of that crime.
b. The court shall not impose a sentence of imprisonment pursuant to this section unless the ground therefor has been established at a hearing after the conviction of the defendant and on written notice to the defendant of the ground proposed. The defendant shall have the right to hear and controvert the evidence against the defendant and to offer evidence upon the issue.
L.1997,c.410,s.1.