45:15-12. Every real estate broker shall maintain a designated main office open to the public. A real estate broker’s main office shall have prominently displayed therein the license certificate of the broker and all licensed persons in his employ and shall be deemed the business address of all licensed persons for all purposes under chapter 15 of Title 45 of the Revised Statutes. In case a real estate broker maintains more than one place of business, a branch office license shall be issued to such broker for each branch office so maintained in this State; provided, however, that the said branch office or offices are under the direct supervision of a broker-salesperson. The branch office license or licenses shall be issued upon the payment of a fee of $50 for each license so issued. Every place of business maintained by a real estate broker shall have conspicuously displayed on the exterior thereof the name in which the broker is authorized to operate and, in the case of a corporation or partnership, the name of the individual licensed as its authorized broker, and the words Licensed Real Estate Broker. A real estate broker whose main office is located in another state shall maintain a valid real estate broker’s license in good standing in the state where the office is located.
The provisions of this section shall apply to any real estate broker who supervises a real estate referral company as defined under R.S.45:15-3.
amended 1953, c.229, s.4; 1966, c.11, s.1; 1993, c.51, s.13; 2003, c.117, s.34; 2018, c.71, s.8.