New Mexico Statutes 30-3A-2. Harassment; penalties
A. Harassment consists of knowingly pursuing a pattern of conduct that is intended to annoy, seriously alarm or terrorize another person and that serves no lawful purpose. The conduct must be such that it would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress.
Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.
B. Whoever commits harassment is guilty of a misdemeanor.