New Mexico Statutes 60-7A-25. Criminal penalties
A. A person who violates any provision of the Liquor Control Act [60-3A-1 N.M. Stat. Ann.] or any rule or regulation promulgated by the department that is not declared by the Liquor Control Act to be a felony is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, the person shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 N.M. Stat. Ann..
Attorney's Note
Under the New Mexico Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
fourth degree felony | up to 18 months | up to $5,000 |