§ 208 Definitions
§ 209 Imposition of tax; exemptions
§ 209-B Metropolitan transportation business tax surcharge
§ 209-C Gift for fish and wildlife management
§ 209-D Gift for breast cancer research and education
§ 209-E Gift for prostate and testicular cancer research and education
§ 209-F Gift for the World Trade Center memorial foundation
§ 209-G Gift for volunteer firefighter and volunteer emergency services workers recruitment and retention
§ 209-H Gift for honor and remembrance of veterans
§ 209-I Gift for women's cancers education and prevention
§ 209-J Gift for New York state veterans' homes
§ 209-K Gift to the love your library fund
§ 209-L Gift for ALS research and education
§ 209-L*2 Gift for lupus education and prevention
§ 209-L*3 Gift for military families
§ 209-M Gift for leukemia, lymphoma and myeloma research, education and treatment
§ 209-M*2 Gift for home delivered meals for seniors
§ 209-N Retired and rescued thoroughbred race horse aftercare
§ 209-O Retired and rescued standardbred race horse aftercare
§ 209-P Gift for Lyme and tick-borne diseases education, research and prevention
§ 209-Q Gift for diabetes research and education
§ 210 Computation of tax
§ 210-A Apportionment
§ 210-B Credits
§ 210-C Combined reports
§ 211 Reports
§ 213 Payment and lien of tax
§ 213-A Declaration of estimated tax
§ 213-B Payments on account of estimated tax
§ 216 Collection of taxes
§ 217 Penalties
§ 218 Deposit and disposition of revenue
§ 219 Limitation of time
§ 219-A Practice and procedure for taxable years ending on or after December thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-four
    (i) the taxpayer is required to report to the United States treasury department, or
    (ii) the taxpayer would have been required to report to the United States treasury department if it had not made an election under subchapter s of chapter one of the internal revenue code, or
    (iii) the taxpayer, in the case of a corporation which is exempt from federal income tax (other than the tax on unrelated business taxable income imposed under section 511 of the internal revenue code) but which is subject to tax under this article, would have been required to report to the United States treasury department but for such exemption, or
    (iv) in the case of an alien corporation that under any provision of the internal revenue code is not treated as a "domestic corporation" as defined in section seven thousand seven hundred one of such code is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States as determined under section 882 of the Internal Revenue Code. See N.Y. Tax Law 208
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • excluded corporation: means a corporation subject to tax under sections one hundred eighty-three through one hundred eighty-six, inclusive, or article thirty-three of this chapter, or a foreign corporation not taxable by this state which, if it were taxable, would be subject to tax under any of such sections or article. See N.Y. Tax Law 208
  • exempt QSSS: means a QSSS exempt from tax under this article as provided in paragraph (k) of subdivision nine of this section, or a QSSS described in subclause (i) of clause (B) of subparagraph two of paragraph (k) of subdivision nine of this section, wherein the parent corporation of the QSSS is subject to tax under this article, and the assets, liabilities, income and deductions of the QSSS are treated as the assets, liabilities, income and deductions of the parent corporation. See N.Y. Tax Law 208
  • Exempt unitary corporation dividends: means those dividends from a corporation that is conducting a unitary business with the taxpayer but is not included in a combined report with the taxpayer, less, in the discretion of the commissioner, any interest deductions directly or indirectly attributable to such income. See N.Y. Tax Law 208
  • Fair market value: The price at which an asset would change hands in a transaction between a willing, informed buyer and a willing, informed seller.
  • Fee simple: Absolute title to property with no limitations or restrictions regarding the person who may inherit it.
  • Fiduciary: A trustee, executor, or administrator.
  • fiscal year: means a period of twelve calendar months (or any shorter period beginning on the date the taxpayer becomes subject to the tax imposed by this article) ending on the last day of any month other than December, provided the taxpayer keeps its books on the basis of such period, and includes, in case the taxpayer changes the period on the basis of which it keeps it books from a calendar year to a fiscal year or from one fiscal year to another fiscal year, the period from the close of its last old calendar or fiscal year up to the date designated as the close of its new fiscal year. See N.Y. Tax Law 208
  • Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
  • Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
  • Grantor: The person who establishes a trust and places property into it.
  • Intangible property: Property that has no intrinsic value, but is merely the evidence of value such as stock certificates, bonds, and promissory notes.
  • Interest rate: The amount paid by a borrower to a lender in exchange for the use of the lender's money for a certain period of time. Interest is paid on loans or on debt instruments, such as notes or bonds, either at regular intervals or as part of a lump sum payment when the issue matures. Source: OCC
* * *