§ 250-g. Release of security by commissioner. If upon investigation by the commissioner, the licensee is found to have fully paid all the producers of farm products received or purchased by him or her, the commissioner may cancel the license of such licensee upon request of the licensee and release security deposited with a bank or trust company pursuant to section two hundred fifty of this article, other than contributions to the agricultural producers security fund. Such contributions to the agricultural producers security fund shall not be construed to create a legal and equitable interest in such funds for any licensee or producer.