§ 700.10 Eavesdropping and video surveillance warrants; in general.
    (a) A conspiracy to commit any offense enumerated in the following paragraphs of this subdivision, or an attempt to commit any felony enumerated in the following paragraphs of this subdivision which attempt would itself constitute a felony;
    * (b) Any of the following felonies: assault in the second degree as defined in § 120. See N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law 700.05
  • Eavesdropping: means "wiretapping" "mechanical overhearing of conversation" or the "intercepting or accessing of an electronic communication" as those terms are defined in § 250. See N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law 700.05
  • Eavesdropping warrant: means an order of a justice authorizing or approving eavesdropping. See N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law 700.05
  • Justice: except as otherwise provided herein, means any justice of an appellate division of the judicial department in which the eavesdropping warrant is to be executed, or any justice of the supreme court of the judicial district in which the eavesdropping warrant is to be executed, or any county court judge of the county in which the eavesdropping warrant is to be executed. See N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law 700.05
  • Prosecute: To charge someone with a crime. A prosecutor tries a criminal case on behalf of the government.
  • Video surveillance: means the intentional visual observation by law enforcement of a person by means of a television camera or other electronic device that is part of a television transmitting apparatus, whether or not such observation is recorded on film or video tape, without the consent of that person or another person thereat and under circumstances in which such observation in the absence of a video surveillance warrant infringes upon such person's reasonable expectation of privacy under the constitution of this state or of the United States. See N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law 700.05
  • Video surveillance warrant: means an order of a justice authorizing or approving video surveillance. See N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law 700.05
1. Under circumstances prescribed in this article, a justice may issue an eavesdropping warrant or a video surveillance warrant upon ex parte application of an applicant who is authorized by law to investigate, prosecute or participate in the prosecution of the particular designated offense which is the subject of the application.
2. No eavesdropping or video surveillance warrant may authorize or approve the interception of any communication or the conducting of any video surveillance for any period longer than is necessary to achieve the objective of the authorization, or in any event longer than thirty days. Such thirty day period shall begin on the date designated in the warrant as the effective date, which date may be no later than ten days after the warrant is issued.