§ 8. Discharge or removal of assignee; correction of inventory or schedule; supplemental inventories or schedules. The judge shall, in the case provided in section four, and may also, at any time, on the petition of one or more creditors, showing misconduct or incompetency of the assignee, or on petition of the assignee himself, showing sufficient reason therefor, and after due notice of not less than five days to the assignor, assignee, surety and such other person as the judge may prescribe, remove or discharge the assignee, and appoint one or more in his place, and order an accounting of the assignee so removed or discharged, and may enjoin such assignee from interfering with the assignor's estate, and make provision by order for the safe custody of the same, and enforce obedience to such injunction and orders by attachment; and, upon the discharge of the assignee upon his own application, such assignee's bond shall be canceled and discharged. The new assignee shall give a bond, to be approved as required by section six. The judge shall have power, by order, to require or allow any inventory or schedule filed to be corrected or amended. The judge may also require and compel, from time to time, supplemental inventories or schedules to be made and filed within such time as he shall prescribe, and to enforce obedience to all orders by attachment.