§ 15-1701. Reservation of state control.
Where any person takes, diverts, appropriates, or otherwise uses, whether by virtue of the provisions of title 17 of this article or otherwise, the waters of the state over which the state has the proprietary ownership of the flow and to the use of which the state has the right paramount and exclusive, or concurrently with any other jurisdiction, such waters shall remain subject to the power and control of the state for the purposes of regulating, licensing, controlling, or terminating the use and disposition of the same by such person, as well as for the purpose of exacting any rentals or charges therefor.