§ 48-0101. Declaration of policy.
1. It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state that all people, regardless of race, color, religion, national origin or income, have a right to fair treatment and meaningful involvement in the development, implementation and enforcement of laws, regulations and policies that affect the quality of the environment.
2. It shall further be the policy of the state that no group of people, including a racial, ethnic or socioeconomic group, should be disproportionately exposed to pollution or bear a disproportionate share of the negative environmental consequences resulting from industrial, municipal or commercial operations, or the execution of federal, state or local programs and policies.
3. It shall further be the policy of the state that no group of people, including a racial, ethnic or socioeconomic group, should suffer from inequitable allocation of public resources or financial assistance for environmental protection and stewardship, including environmental remediation, pollution prevention, open space acquisition and/or other protection and stewardship activities.
4. It shall further be the policy of the state that opportunities for citizen involvement in the development of laws, regulations and policies that affect the quality of the environment be as reflective of the diversity of interests and perspective found within the affected community as possible, including those of racial, ethnic and socioeconomic groups; that such opportunities be provided as early as possible in the decision making process; that such opportunities provide full, timely and accessible disclosure of public records and sharing of information by the government agency or agencies involved, including the provision of technical data and the assumptions upon which any analyses are based; and that such opportunities allow all people, regardless of race, color, religion, national origin or income, the opportunity to have their views heard and considered, including opportunities for two-way dialogue.