§ 8-0117. Phased implementation.
    (i) projects or activities directly undertaken by any agency; or projects or activities supported in whole or part through contracts, grants, subsidies, loans, or other forms of funding assistance from one or more agencies; or projects or activities involving the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate or other entitlement for use or permission to act by one or more agencies;
    (ii) policy, regulations, and procedure-making. See N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law 8-0105
  • Agency: means any state or local agency. See N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law 8-0105
  • Entitlement: A Federal program or provision of law that requires payments to any person or unit of government that meets the eligibility criteria established by law. Entitlements constitute a binding obligation on the part of the Federal Government, and eligible recipients have legal recourse if the obligation is not fulfilled. Social Security and veterans' compensation and pensions are examples of entitlement programs.
  • Environmental impact statement: means a detailed statement setting forth the matters specified in section 8-0109 of this article. See N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law 8-0105
  • Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
  • Local agency: means any local agency, board, district, commission or governing body, including any city, county, and other political subdivision of the state. See N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law 8-0105
  • State agency: means any state department, agency, board, public benefit corporation, public authority or commission. See N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law 8-0105
1. With respect to the actions directly undertaken by any state agency, the requirement of an environmental impact statement pursuant to subdivision two of section 8-0109 of this article shall take effect on the first day of September, nineteen hundred seventy-six.
2. With respect to actions or classes of actions identified by the department as likely to require preparation of environmental impact statements pursuant to subparagraph (i) of paragraph (c) of subdivision two of section 8-0113 of this article directly undertaken by any local agency, whether or not such actions are supported in whole or in part through contracts, grants, subsidies, loans, or other forms of funding assistance from one or more state agency; and all other actions or classes of actions identified by the department as likely to require preparation of environmental impact statements pursuant to subparagraph (i) of paragraph (c) of subdivision two of section 8-0113 of this article supported in whole or in part through contracts, grants, subsidies, loans, or other forms of funding assistance from one or more state agency, the requirement of an environmental impact statement pursuant to subdivision two of section 8-0109 of this article shall take effect on the first day of June, nineteen hundred seventy-seven.
3. With respect to actions or classes of actions identified by the department as likely to require preparation of environmental impact statements pursuant to subparagraph (i) of paragraph (c) of subdivision two of section 8-0113 of this article supported in whole or in part through contracts, grants, subsidies, loans, or other forms of funding assistance from one or more local agency; and with respect to actions or classes of actions identified by the department as likely to require preparation of environmental impact statements pursuant to subparagraph (i) of paragraph (c) of subdivision two of section 8-0113 of this article involving the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, certificate or other entitlement for use or permission to act by one or more state or local agency, the requirement of an environmental impact statement pursuant to subdivision two of section 8-0109 of this article shall take effect on the first day of September, nineteen hundred seventy-seven.
4. With respect to all other actions not included in subdivision two or three of this section which are subject to this article, the requirement of an environmental impact statement pursuant to subdivision two of section 8-0109 of this article shall take effect on the first day of November, nineteen hundred seventy-eight.
5. Agencies subject to this article shall adopt and publish the additional necessary procedures described in subdivision three of section 8-0113 of this article, as follows:
(a) With respect to actions included within subdivision one of this section, no later than August 1, 1976.
(b) With respect to actions included within subdivision two of this section, no later than April 1, 1977.
(c) With respect to actions included within subdivision three of this section, no later than July 1, 1977.
(d) With respect to actions included within subdivision four of this section, no later than November 1, 1978.
Any agency which has not adopted and published the additional necessary procedures described in subdivisions two and three of section 8-0113 of this article according to the dates set forth in this section shall utilize those procedures found in Part 617 of title six (environmental conservation) of the official compilation of the codes, rules and regulations of the state of New York for purposes of implementing this article until such time as such agency has adopted and published its own procedures.