§ 296-a. Unlawful discriminatory practices in relation to credit. 1. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any creditor or any officer, agent or employee thereof:
    (a) any person who is pregnant or has a child or is in the process of securing legal custody of any individual who has not attained the age of eighteen years, or
    (b) one or more individuals (who have not attained the age of eighteen years) being domiciled with:
    (1) a parent or another person having legal custody of such individual or individuals, or
    (2) the designee of such parent. See N.Y. Executive Law 292
  • gender identity or expression: means a person's actual or perceived gender-related identity, appearance, behavior, expression, or other gender-related characteristic regardless of the sex assigned to that person at birth, including, but not limited to, the status of being transgender. See N.Y. Executive Law 292
  • housing accommodation: includes any building, structure, or portion thereof which is used or occupied or is intended, arranged or designed to be used or occupied, as the home, residence or sleeping place of one or more human beings. See N.Y. Executive Law 292
  • Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
  • military status: when used in this article means a person's participation in the military service of the United States or the military service of the state, including but not limited to, the armed forces of the United States, the army national guard, the air national guard, the New York naval militia, the New York guard, and such additional forces as may be created by the federal or state government as authorized by law. See N.Y. Executive Law 292
  • Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
  • person: includes one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, or receivers. See N.Y. Executive Law 292
  • Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
  • Recourse: An arrangement in which a bank retains, in form or in substance, any credit risk directly or indirectly associated with an asset it has sold (in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles) that exceeds a pro rata share of the bank's claim on the asset. If a bank has no claim on an asset it has sold, then the retention of any credit risk is recourse. Source: FDIC
  • regulated creditor: when used in this article, means any creditor, as herein defined, which has received its charter, license, or organization certificate, as the case may be, from the department of financial services or which is otherwise subject to the supervision of the department of financial services. See N.Y. Executive Law 292
  • sexual orientation: means heterosexuality, homosexuality, bisexuality or asexuality, whether actual or perceived. See N.Y. Executive Law 292
  • Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
  • superintendent: when used in this article, means the head of the department of financial services appointed pursuant to § 202 of the financial services law. See N.Y. Executive Law 292
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
  • unlawful discriminatory practice: includes only those practices specified in sections two hundred ninety-six, two hundred ninety-six-a, two hundred ninety-six-c and two hundred ninety-six-d of this article. See N.Y. Executive Law 292
a. In the case of applications for credit with respect to the purchase, acquisition, construction, rehabilitation, repair or maintenance of any housing accommodation, land or commercial space to discriminate against any such applicant because of the race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship or immigration status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, military status, age, sex, marital status, status as a victim of domestic violence, disability, or familial status of such applicant or applicants or any member, stockholder, director, officer or employee of such applicant or applicants, or of the prospective occupants or tenants of such housing accommodation, land or commercial space, in the granting, withholding, extending or renewing, or in the fixing of the rates, terms or conditions of, any such credit;
b. To discriminate in the granting, withholding, extending or renewing, or in the fixing of the rates, terms or conditions of, any form of credit, on the basis of race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship or immigration status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, military status, age, sex, marital status, status as a victim of domestic violence, disability, or familial status;
c. To use any form of application for credit or use or make any record or inquiry which expresses, directly or indirectly, any limitation, specification, or discrimination as to race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship or immigration status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, military status, age, sex, marital status, status as a victim of domestic violence, disability, or familial status;
d. To make any inquiry of an applicant concerning his or her capacity to reproduce, or his or her use or advocacy of any form of birth control or family planning;
e. To refuse to consider sources of an applicant's income or to subject an applicant's income to discounting, in whole or in part, because of an applicant's race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship or immigration status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, military status, age, sex, marital status, status as a victim of domestic violence, childbearing potential, disability, or familial status;
f. To discriminate against a married person because such person neither uses nor is known by the surname of his or her spouse.
* * *