* § 646. Police reports. 1. A victim of crime shall be entitled, regardless of physical injury, without charge to a copy of a police report of the crime.
Have a question?
2. An individual whose identity was assumed or whose personal identifying information, as defined in § 190.77 of the penal law, was used in violation of section 190.78, 190.79 or 190.80 of the penal law, or any person who has suffered a financial loss as a direct result of the acts of a defendant in violation of section 190.78, 190.79, 190.80, 190.82 or 190.83 of the penal law, who has learned or reasonably suspects that his or her personal identifying information has been unlawfully used by another, may make a complaint to the local law enforcement agency of the county in which any part of the offense took place regardless of whether the defendant was actually present in such county, or in the county in which the person who suffered financial loss resided at the time of the commission of the offense, or in the county where the person whose personal identification information was used in the commission of the offense resided at the time of the commission of the offense as provided in paragraph (l) of subdivision four of § 20.40 of the criminal procedure law. Said local law enforcement agency shall take a police report of the matter and provide the complainant with a copy of such report free of charge.
3. An individual who has been the victim in this state of a family offense as defined in subdivision one of § 530.11 of the criminal procedure law or § 812 of the family court act may, upon alleging that it would be a hardship for him or her to make such complaint in the local jurisdiction in which such offense occurred, make a complaint to any local law enforcement agency in the state regardless of where the act took place. Such local law enforcement agency shall take a police report of the matter, as well as prepare a domestic violence incident report as defined in subdivision fifteen of section eight hundred thirty-seven of this chapter and provide the complainant with a copy of such report free of charge. A copy of the police report and completed domestic violence incident report shall be promptly forwarded to the appropriate law enforcement agency with jurisdiction over the location where the incident is reported to have occurred for the purposes of further investigation.
* NB There are 2 § 646's