§ 518. 1. Credit card surcharge notice requirement. Any seller in any sales transaction imposing a surcharge on a customer who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar means shall clearly and conspicuously post the total price for using a credit card in such transaction, inclusive of surcharge, provided however, any such surcharge may not exceed the amount of the surcharge charged to the business by the credit card company for such credit card use. The final sales price of any such sales transaction, inclusive of such surcharge, shall not amount to a price greater than the posted price for such sales transaction. Nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to prohibit merchants from offering a two-tier pricing system. For the purposes of this section, "two-tier pricing system" shall mean the tagging or posting of two different prices in which the credit card price, inclusive of any surcharge, is posted alongside the cash price.