§ 5-1512. Powers of attorney executed in other jurisdictions. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 5-1501B of this title, a power of attorney executed in another state or jurisdiction in compliance with the law of that state or jurisdiction or the law of this state is valid in this state, regardless of whether the principal is a domiciliary of this state. A power of attorney that complies with section 5-1501B of this title and is executed in another state or jurisdiction by a domiciliary of this state is valid in this state. A power of attorney executed in this state by a domiciliary of another state or jurisdiction in compliance with the law of that state or jurisdiction or the law of this state is valid in this state.
Need help with a review of a power of attorney?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now