§ 304. Proceedings to be stayed unless interest unaffected by military service. At any stage thereof, any action or proceeding in any court or in any adjudicatory or licensing proceeding before any state agency, including any public benefit corporation or public authority, or any political subdivision of the state, in which a person in military service is involved as a party, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court or adjudicatory or licensing agency before which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this act, unless, in the opinion of the court or adjudicatory or licensing agency, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action, or the defendant to conduct his defense, or in any adjudicatory or licensing proceeding the ability of the party to represent his interest, is not materially affected by reason of his military service.