§ 1014. Public service law not applicable to authority; inconsistent provisions in other acts superseded. The rates, services and practices relating to the generation, transmission, distribution and sale by the authority, of power to be generated from the projects authorized by this title shall not be subject to the provisions of the public service law nor to regulation by, nor the jurisdiction of the department of public service. Except to the extent Article 7 of the public service law applies to the siting and operation of a major utility transmission facility as defined therein, and Article 10 of the public service law applies to the siting of a major electric generating facility as defined therein, and except to the extent § 18-a of the public service law provides for assessment of the authority for certain costs relating thereto, the provisions of the public service law and of the environmental conservation law and every other law relating to the department of public service or the public service commission or to the environmental conservation department or to the functions, powers or duties assigned to the division of water power and control by chapter six hundred nineteen of the laws of nineteen hundred twenty-six, shall so far as is necessary to make this title effective in accordance with its terms and purposes be deemed to be superseded, and wherever any provision of law shall be found in conflict with the provisions of this title or inconsistent with the purposes thereof, it shall be deemed to be superseded, modified or repealed as the case may require.