§ 1531. Effect of judgment. 1. A final judgment in favor of either party, in an action brought as prescribed in this article, is conclusive, as to the title established in the action, against the other party, known or unknown, including an infant or a person with a mental disability, and also against every person claiming from, through or under that party, by title accruing after the filing of the judgment roll, or of the notice of the pendency of the action, as prescribed by law; also against each person not in being or ascertained at the commencement of the action, who by any contingency contained in a devise or grant or otherwise, could afterward become entitled to a beneficial estate or interest in the property involved, provided that every person in being who would have been entitled to such estate or interest if such event had happened immediately before the commencement of the action is a party thereto, or that a guardian ad litem is appointed, as prescribed by section 1513 of this article.