§ 1604. When application shall be granted. The court to which an application has been duly made pursuant to the provisions of either section 1601 or section 1602 is authorized to grant such application upon such terms as to it shall seem proper, if satisfied from the proceedings theretofore duly had, that the act to be authorized is expedient; or that the lease sought to be confirmed is one, the authorization of which would be expedient. The granting of such an application is not necessarily precluded by the fact that it is opposed by one or more persons having interests in the affected real property; or by the fact that the granting thereof will be in contravention of a provision contained in the instrument creating some or all of the interests in the affected real property.