§ 770. Grounds for the proceeding. 1. One-third or more of the tenants occupying a dwelling located in the city of New York or the commissioner of the department of the city of New York charged with enforcement of the housing maintenance code of such city, or in the counties of Nassau, Suffolk, Rockland and Westchester may maintain a special proceeding as provided in this article, upon the ground that there exists in such dwellings or in any part thereof a lack of heat or of running water or of light or of electricity or of adequate sewage disposal facilities, or any other condition dangerous to life, health or safety, which has existed for five days, or an infestation by rodents, or any combination of such conditions; or course of conduct by the owner or the owner's agents of harassment, illegal eviction, continued deprivation of services or other acts dangerous to life, health or safety, or the issuance of an order to the owner of such dwelling by the commissioner of such department of the city of New York pursuant to the alternative enforcement program under section 27-2153 of the administrative code of the city of New York, provided that such dwelling has not been discharged from the program pursuant to such section and there has not been a determination that the owner has substantially complied with such order.