§ 1110. Redemption, generally. 1. Real property subject to a delinquent tax lien may be redeemed by payment to the enforcing officer, on or before the expiration of the redemption period, of the amount of the delinquent tax lien or liens, including all charges authorized by law. If the enforcing officer is not authorized to receive such payments, such payment shall be made to the official who is so authorized.