§ 1124. Public notice of foreclosure. 1. Upon the filing of a petition of foreclosure in the office of the county clerk, the enforcing officer forthwith shall cause a notice of foreclosure to be published in each of three non-consecutive weeks in a two month period in at least two newspapers designated by him or her.
    (a) the cost of the mailing or service of notices required or authorized by this article;
    (b) the cost of publication of notices required or authorized by this title;
    (c) the amount of any interest and penalties imposed by law;
    (d) the cost of recording or filing legal documents required or authorized by this article; and
    (e) the reasonable and necessary cost of any search of the public record required or authorized to satisfy the notice requirements of this article, and the reasonable and necessary expenses for legal services of a tax district in connection with a proceeding to foreclose a tax lien; provided, that: (i) a charge of up to one hundred fifty dollars per parcel shall be deemed reasonable and necessary to cover the combined costs of such searches and legal expenses, and such an amount may be charged without substantiation, even if salaried employees of the tax district performed the search or legal services; and (ii) a tax district may charge a greater amount with respect to one or more parcels upon demonstration to the satisfaction of the court having jurisdiction that such greater amount was reasonable and necessary. See N.Y. Real Property Tax Law 1102
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • Person: means an individual, a corporation (including a foreign corporation and a municipal corporation), a joint stock association, a partnership, the state, and any other organization, state, government or county which may lawfully own property in the state. See N.Y. Real Property Tax Law 1102
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
  • Tax district: means : (a) a county, other than (i) a county for which the cities and towns enforce delinquent taxes pursuant to the county administrative code, or (ii) a county wholly contained within a city;
    (b) a city, other than a city for which the county enforces delinquent taxes pursuant to the city charter;
    (c) a village, other than a village for which the county enforces delinquent taxes pursuant to section fourteen hundred forty-two of this chapter; or
    (d) a town in a county in which towns enforce delinquent taxes pursuant to the county administrative code. See N.Y. Real Property Tax Law 1102
2. (a) Each newspaper designated for this purpose shall have general circulation in the tax district. An official newspaper of the tax district shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of this provision.
* * *
Service of answer: Every person having any right, title or interest in or lien upon any parcel of real property described in such petition may serve a duly verified answer upon the attorney for the Tax District setting forth in detail the nature and amount of his or her interest and any defense or objection to the foreclosure. Such answer must be filed in the office of the county clerk and served upon the attorney for the Tax District on or before the date above mentioned as the last day for redemption.
Failure to redeem or answer: In the event of failure to redeem or answer by any person having the right to redeem or answer, such person shall be forever barred and foreclosed of all his or her right, title and interest and equity of redemption in and to the parcel described in such petition and a judgment in foreclosure may be taken by default.
Enforcing Officer:
………………
………………
(Name and title of
enforcing officer) Attorney for Tax District: ………………………. ………………………. ………………………. ………………………. (Name, title and address of attorney for tax district, if the same is not the enforcing officer)
4. The enforcing officer shall on or before the date of the first publication of the notice above set forth cause a copy of such notice to be posted once in his or her office and shall cause a copy of such notice to be posted in the county court house in the place provided for the posting of public notices.
5. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to preclude the enforcing officer from providing for additional public notice of foreclosure by other means, including broadcast on the local access channel of a cable television company having a franchise within the tax district.
6. If the substance of such notice has been incorporated into the petition of foreclosure, the requirements of this section shall be satisfied if the petition of foreclosure is published and posted in the manner prescribed by this section.