§ 1182. Cancellation or reduction of interest, penalties and other charges. If the governing body of any tax district shall determine that it is for the best interests of the tax district, it shall have the power, by resolution, to authorize the enforcing officer to permit the cancellation in whole or in part of any interest, penalties or other charges imposed by law to which the tax district or any other municipal corporation shall be lawfully entitled; provided, however, that in cases where such interest, penalties, or other charges, if collected by the tax district, belong to a municipal corporation therein, no reduction or remission in whole or in part of such interest, penalties, or other charges shall be made without the consent of the municipal corporation affected, which consent may be given by resolution adopted after a public hearing.