§ 163-a. Vendor preparation of specifications for technology procurements; prohibitions. If a vendor prepares and furnishes specifications for a state agency technology procurement proposal, to be used in a competitive acquisition, such vendor shall not be permitted to bid on such procurement, either as a prime vendor or as a subcontractor. Contracts for evaluation of offers for products or services shall not be awarded to a vendor that would then evaluate its own offers for products or services. Such restrictions shall not apply where: