N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 2-A-221 – Casualty to Identified Goods
Section 2-A-221. Casualty to Identified Goods.
engaged in the business of leasing or selling makes to a
lessee who is an individual and who takes under the lease
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. See N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 2-A-103 - Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
- Fault: means wrongful act, omission, breach, or default. See N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 2-A-103
- Finance lease: means a lease with respect to which: (i) the
lessor does not select, manufacture, or supply the goods;
(ii) the lessor acquires the goods or the right to possession
and use of the goods in connection with the lease; and (iii)
one of the following occurs: (A) the lessee receives a copy
of the contract by which the lessor acquired the goods or the
right to possession and use of the goods before signing the
lease contract; (B) the lessee's approval of the contract by
which the lessor acquired the goods or the right to
possession and use of the goods is a condition to
effectiveness of the lease contract; (C) the lessee, before
statement designating the promises and warranties, and any
disclaimers of warranties, limitations or modifications of
remedies, or liquidated damages, including those of any third
party, such as the manufacturer of the goods, provided to the
lessor by the person supplying the goods in connection with
or as part of the contract by which the lessor acquired the
goods or the right to possession and use of the goods; or (D)
if the lease is not a consumer lease, the lessor, before the
lessee signs the lease contract, informs the lessee in
writing (a) of the identity of the person supplying the goods
to the lessor, unless the lessee has selected that person and
directed the lessor to acquire the goods or the right to
possession and use of the goods from that person, (b) that
the lessee is entitled under this Article to the promises and
warranties, including those of any third party, provided to
the lessor by the person supplying the goods in connection
with or as part of the contract by which the lessor acquired
the goods or the right to possession and use of the goods,
and (c) that the lessee may communicate with the person
supplying the goods to the lessor and receive an accurate and
complete statement of those promises and warranties,
including any disclaimers and limitations of them or of
remedies. See N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 2-A-103 - Goods: means all things that are movable at the time of
identification to the lease contract, or are fixtures
(Section 2-A-309), but the term does not include money,
documents, instruments, accounts, chattel paper, general
intangibles, or minerals or the like, including oil and gas,
before extraction. See N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 2-A-103 - Lease: means a transfer of the right to possession and use
of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale,
including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or
retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease. See N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 2-A-103 - Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- Lease agreement: means the bargain, with respect to the
lease, of the lessor and the lessee in fact as found in their
language or by implication from other circumstances including
course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance
as provided in this Article. See N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 2-A-103 - Lease contract: means the total legal obligation that
results from the lease agreement as affected by this Article
and any other applicable rules of law. See N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 2-A-103 - Lessee: means a person who acquires the right to possession
and use of goods under a lease. See N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 2-A-103 - Lessor: means a person who transfers the right to possession
and use of goods under a lease. See N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 2-A-103 - Supplier: means a person from whom a lessor buys or leases
goods to be leased under a finance lease. See N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 2-A-103
If a lease contract requires goods identified when the lease contract is made, and the goods suffer casualty without fault of the lessee, the lessor or the supplier before delivery, or the goods suffer casualty before risk of loss passes to the lessee pursuant to the lease agreement or Section 2-A-219, then:
(1) if the loss is total, the lease contract is avoided; and
(2) if the loss is partial or the goods have so deteriorated as to no longer conform to the lease contract, the lessee may nevertheless demand inspection and at his or her option either treat the lease contract as avoided or, except in a finance lease that is not a consumer lease, accept the goods with due allowance from the rent payable for the balance of the lease term for the deterioration or the deficiency in quantity but without further right against the lessor.