Section 8–202. Issuer's Responsibility and Defenses; Notice of Defect
or Defense.
(a) Even against a purchaser for value and without notice, the terms of a certificated security include terms stated on the certificate and terms made part of the security by reference on the certificate to another instrument, indenture, or document or to a constitution, statute, ordinance, rule, regulation, order, or the like, to the extent the terms referred to do not conflict with terms stated on the certificate. A reference under this subsection does not of itself charge a purchaser for value with notice of a defect going to the validity of the security, even if the certificate expressly states that a person accepting it admits notice. The terms of an uncertificated security include those stated in any instrument, indenture, or document or in a constitution, statute, ordinance, rule, regulation, order, or the like, pursuant to which the security is issued.
(b) The following rules apply if an issuer asserts that a security is not valid:
(1) A security other than one issued by a government or
governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, even
though issued with a defect going to its validity, is valid
in the hands of a purchaser for value and without notice of
the particular defect unless the defect involves a violation
of a constitutional provision. In that case, the security is
valid in the hands of a purchaser for value and without
notice of the defect, other than one who takes by original
issue.
(2) Paragraph (1) applies to an issuer that is a government or
governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality only if
there has been substantial compliance with the legal
requirements governing the issue or the issuer has received a
substantial consideration for the issue as a whole or for the
particular security and a stated purpose of the issue is one
for which the issuer has power to borrow money or issue the
security.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in Section 8–205, lack of genuineness of a certificated security is a complete defense, even against a purchaser for value and without notice.
(d) All other defenses of the issuer of a security, including nondelivery and conditional delivery of a security, are ineffective against a purchaser for value who has taken the security without notice of the particular defense.
(e) This section does not affect the right of a party to cancel a contract for a security "when, as and if issued" or "when distributed" in the event of a material change in the character of the security that is the subject of the contract or in the plan or arrangement pursuant to which the security is to be issued or distributed.
(f) If a security is held by a securities intermediary against whom an entitlement holder has a security entitlement with respect to the security, the issuer may not assert any defense that the issuer could not assert if the entitlement holder held the security directly.