North Carolina General Statutes 15A-931. Voluntary dismissal of criminal charges by the State
(a) Except as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.4, the prosecutor may dismiss any charges stated in a criminal pleading including those deferred for prosecution by entering an oral dismissal in open court before or during the trial, or by filing a written dismissal with the clerk at any time. The clerk must record the dismissal entered by the prosecutor and note in the case file whether a jury has been impaneled or evidence has been introduced.
(a1) Unless the defendant or the defendant’s attorney has been notified otherwise by the prosecutor, a written dismissal of the charges against the defendant filed by the prosecutor shall be served in the same manner prescribed for motions under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-951 In addition, the written dismissal shall also be served on the chief officer of the custodial facility when the record reflects that the defendant is in custody.
(b) No statute of limitations is tolled by charges which have been dismissed pursuant to this section. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1975, c. 166, s. 27; 1983, c. 435, s. 5; 1991, c. 109, s. 1; 1997-228, s. 1.)