§ 143-211 Declaration of public policy
§ 143-212 Definitions
§ 143-213 Definitions
§ 143-214.1 Water; water quality standards and classifications; duties of Commission
§ 143-214.2 Prohibited discharges
* * *
§ 143-215.14 Rules within capacity use areas; scope and procedures
§ 143-215.15 Permits for water use within capacity use areas – Procedures
§ 143-215.16 Permits for water use within capacity use areas – duration, transfer, reporting, measurement, present use, fees and penalties
§ 143-215.17 Enforcement procedures
§ 143-215.18 Map or description of boundaries of capacity use areas
§ 143-215.19 Administrative inspection; reports
§ 143-215.21 Definitions
§ 143-215.22 Law of riparian rights not changed
§ 143-215.22A Water withdrawal policy; remedies
§ 143-215.22B Roanoke River Basin water rights
§ 143-215.22G Definitions
§ 143-215.22H Registration of water withdrawals and transfers required
§ 143-215.22L Regulation of surface water transfers
§ 143-215.23 Short title
§ 143-215.24 Declaration of purpose
§ 143-215.25 Definitions
§ 143-215.25A Exempt dams
§ 143-215.26 Construction of dams
§ 143-215.27 Repair, alteration, or removal of dam
§ 143-215.27A Closure of coal combustion residuals surface impoundments to render such facilities exempt from the North Carolina Dam Safety Law of 1967
§ 143-215.28 Action by Commission upon applications
§ 143-215.28A Application fees
§ 143-215.29 Supervision by qualified engineers; reports and modification during work
§ 143-215.30 Notice of completion; certification of final approval; notice of transfer
§ 143-215.31 Supervision over maintenance and operation of dams
§ 143-215.32 Inspection of dams
§ 143-215.32A Dam Safety Emergency Fund
§ 143-215.33 Administrative hearing
§ 143-215.34 Investigations by Department; employment of consultants
§ 143-215.35 Liability for damages
§ 143-215.36 Enforcement procedures
§ 143-215.37 Rights of investigation, entry, access, and inspection
§ 143-215.38 Short title
§ 143-215.39 Public policy
§ 143-215.40 Resolutions and ordinances assuring local cooperation
§ 143-215.41 Items of cooperation to which localities and the State may bind themselves
§ 143-215.42 Acquisition of lands
§ 143-215.43 Additional powers
§ 143-215.44 Right of withdrawal
§ 143-215.45 Transfer of right of withdrawal
§ 143-215.46 Exercise of right of withdrawal
§ 143-215.47 Effect of right of withdrawal on discharges of water
§ 143-215.48 Determining streamflows
§ 143-215.49 Right of withdrawal for use in community water supply
§ 143-215.50 Interpretation with other statutes
§ 143-215.51 Purposes
§ 143-215.52 Definitions
§ 143-215.54 Regulation of flood hazard areas; prohibited uses
§ 143-215.54A Minimum standards for ordinances; variances for prohibited uses
§ 143-215.55 Acquisition of existing structures
§ 143-215.56 Delineation of flood hazard areas and 100-year floodplains; powers of Department; powers of local governments and of the Department
§ 143-215.56A Floodplain Mapping Fund
§ 143-215.57 Procedures in issuing permits
§ 143-215.58 Violations and penalties
§ 143-215.59 Other approvals required
§ 143-215.60 Liability for damages
§ 143-215.61 Floodplain management
§ 143-215.62 Revolving fund established; conditions and procedures
§ 143-215.63 Short title
§ 143-215.64 Purpose
§ 143-215.65 Reports required
§ 143-215.66 Monitoring required
§ 143-215.67 Acceptance of wastes to disposal systems and air-cleaning devices
§ 143-215.69 Enforcement procedures
§ 143-215.70 Secretary of Environmental Quality authorized to accept applications
§ 143-215.71 Purposes for which grants may be requested
§ 143-215.72 Review of applications
§ 143-215.73 Recommendation and disbursal of grants
§ 143-215.73A Water Resources Development Plan
§ 143-215.73B Water resources development grants administration
§ 143-215.73F Shallow Draft Navigation Channel Dredging and Aquatic Weed Fund
§ 143-215.73J Deep Draft Navigation Channel Dredging and Maintenance Fund
§ 143-215.73M Coastal Storm Damage Mitigation Fund
§ 143-215.74F Program authorized
§ 143-215.74G Applications
§ 143.215.74H Assistance
§ 143-215.74I Projects