North Dakota Code 12.1-11-06 – Public servant refusing to perform duty
Any public servant who knowingly refuses to perform any duty imposed upon him by law is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
Attorney's Note
Under the North Dakota Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 360 days | up to $3,000 |