North Dakota Code 19-02.1-16.2 – Specialty pharmacy services and patient access to pharmaceuticals – Pharmacy benefits managers – Penalty
1. As used in this section:
Attorney's Note
Under the North Dakota Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 30 days | up to $1,500 |
a. “Pharmacy benefits manager” has the same meaning as in section 19-03.6-01. b. “Plan sponsor” has the same meaning as in section 19-03.6-01.
c. “Specialty drug” means a prescription drug that:
(1) Is not available for order or purchase by a retail community pharmacy and long-term care pharmacy, regardless of whether the drug is meant to be self-administered; and
(2) Requires special storage and has distribution or inventory limitations not available at a retail community pharmacy or long-term care pharmacy.
d. “Third-party payer” has the same meaning as in section 19-03.6-01.
2. If requested by a plan sponsor contracted payer, a pharmacy benefits manager or third-party payer that has an ownership interest, either directly or through an affiliate or subsidiary, in a pharmacy shall disclose to the plan sponsor contracted payer any difference between the amount paid to a pharmacy and the amount charged to the plan sponsor contracted payer.
3. A pharmacy benefits manager or a pharmacy benefits manager’s affiliates or subsidiaries may not own or have an ownership interest in a patient assistance program and a mail order specialty pharmacy, unless the pharmacy benefits manager, affiliate, or subsidiary agrees to not participate in a transaction that benefits the pharmacy benefits manager, affiliate, or subsidiary instead of another person owed a fiduciary duty.
4. A pharmacy benefits manager or third-party payer may not require pharmacy accreditation standards or recertification requirements to participate in a network which are inconsistent with, more stringent than, or in addition to the federal and state requirements for licensure as a pharmacy in this state.
5. A licensed pharmacy or pharmacist may dispense any and all drugs allowed under that license.
6. A pharmacy benefits manager or other third-party payer that violates this section is guilty of a class B misdemeanor for each violation occurrence.