Oregon Statutes 136.415 – Presumption of innocence; acquittal in case of reasonable doubt
A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved. In case of a reasonable doubt whether the guilt of the defendant is satisfactorily shown, the defendant is entitled to be acquitted. [Formerly 136.520]