As used in ORS § 279C.800 to 279C.870:
(1) ‘Fringe benefits’ means:
(a) Contributions that a contractor or subcontractor makes irrevocably to a trustee or to a third person under a plan, fund or program; and
(b) Costs that a contractor or subcontractor may reasonably be anticipated to incur in providing the following items, except for items that federal, state or local law requires the contractor or subcontractor to provide:
(A) Benefits to workers pursuant to an enforceable written commitment to the workers to carry out a financially responsible plan or program for:
(i) Medical or hospital care;
(ii) Pensions on retirement or death; or
(iii) Compensation for injuries or illness that result from occupational activity;
(B) Insurance to provide the benefits described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
(C) Unemployment benefits;
(D) Life insurance;
(E) Disability and sickness insurance or accident insurance;
(F) Vacation and holiday pay;
(G) Costs of apprenticeship or other similar programs; or
(H) Other bona fide fringe benefits.
(2) ‘Housing’ has the meaning given that term in ORS § 456.055.
(3) ‘Locality’ means the following district in which the public works, or the major portion of the public works, is to be performed:
(a) District 1, composed of Clatsop, Columbia and Tillamook Counties;
(b) District 2, composed of Clackamas, Multnomah and Washington Counties;
(c) District 3, composed of Marion, Polk and Yamhill Counties;
(d) District 4, composed of Benton, Lincoln and Linn Counties;
(e) District 5, composed of Lane County;
(f) District 6, composed of Douglas County;
(g) District 7, composed of Coos and Curry Counties;
(h) District 8, composed of Jackson and Josephine Counties;
(i) District 9, composed of Hood River, Sherman and Wasco Counties;
(j) District 10, composed of Crook, Deschutes and Jefferson Counties;
(k) District 11, composed of Klamath and Lake Counties;
(L) District 12, composed of Gilliam, Grant, Morrow, Umatilla and Wheeler Counties;
(m) District 13, composed of Baker, Union and Wallowa Counties; and
(n) District 14, composed of Harney and Malheur Counties.
(4) ‘Prevailing rate of wage’ means the rate of wage, including all fringe benefits, that the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries determines in accordance with ORS § 279C.815.
(5) ‘Public agency’ means the State of Oregon or a political subdivision of the State of Oregon, or a county, city, district, authority, public corporation or public entity organized and existing under law or charter or an instrumentality of the county, city, district, authority, public corporation or public entity.
(6)(a) ‘Public works’ includes, but is not limited to:
(A) Roads, highways, buildings, structures and improvements of all types for which a public agency contracts or carries on construction, reconstruction, major renovation, demolition, removal of hazardous waste or painting to serve the public interest;
(B) A project that uses $750,000 or more of funds of a public agency for constructing, reconstructing, painting, demolishing, removing hazardous waste from, or performing a major renovation on, a road, highway, building, structure or improvement of any type;
(C) A project that uses funds of a private entity for constructing a privately owned road, highway, building, structure or improvement of any type in which a public agency will use or occupy 25 percent or more of the square footage of the completed project;
(D) Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS § 279C.810 (2)(a), (b) and (c), a device, structure or mechanism, or a combination of devices, structures or mechanisms, that:
(i) Uses solar radiation as a source for generating heat, cooling or electrical energy; and
(ii) Is constructed or installed, with or without using funds of a public agency, on land, premises, structures or buildings that a public body, as defined in ORS § 174.109, owns;
(E) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(A) of this subsection and ORS § 279C.810 (2)(b) and (c), construction, reconstruction, painting, demolition, removal of hazardous waste from, or major renovation of, a road, highway, building, structure or improvement of any type that occurs, with or without using funds of a public agency, on real property that a public university listed in ORS § 352.002 owns; or
(F) Demolition of, or removal of hazardous waste from, a road, highway, building, structure or improvement of any type that uses $750,000 or more in funds of a public agency, or that occurs on real property that a state agency owns, but that does not involve constructing, reconstructing, renovating or painting a road, highway, building, structure or improvement.
(b) ‘Public works’ does not include:
(A) Reconstructing or renovating privately owned property that a public agency leases; or
(B) A private nonprofit entity’s renovation of publicly owned real property that is more than 75 years old if:
(i) The real property is leased to the private nonprofit entity for more than 25 years;
(ii) Funds of a public agency used in the renovation do not exceed 15 percent of the total cost of the renovation; and
(iii) Contracts for the renovation were advertised or, if not advertised, were entered into before July 1, 2003, but the renovation has not been completed on or before July 13, 2007. [2003 c.794 § 165; 2007 c.764 § 34; 2010 c.45 § 1; 2013 c.203 § 1; 2015 c.482 § 1; 2015 c.767 § 81; 2021 c.104 § 1; 2023 c.137 § 1]