Oregon Statutes 419B.175 – Initial disposition of child taken into protective custody
(1) This subsection establishes the authority and procedures that apply to a person designated by a court to effect disposition of a child taken into protective custody or brought before the court under ORS § 419B.160, 419B.165, 419B.168 or 419B.171. The person shall, when the person has taken protective custody of a child or has authority to effect disposition of a child taken into protective custody: