Oregon Statutes 419B.803 – Jurisdiction
(1) A juvenile court having subject matter jurisdiction has jurisdiction over:
(a) A party, who has been served in the matter as provided in ORS § 419B.812 to 419B.839 to the extent that prosecution of the action is not inconsistent with the Constitution of this state and the Constitution of the United States;
(b) A child under 12 years of age who is the subject of a petition filed pursuant to ORS § 419B.100; and
(c) Any other party specified in ORS § 419B.875 (1).
(2) Juvenile court jurisdiction is subject to ORS § 109.701 to 109.834. [2001 c.622 § 3]