§ 659A.103 Policy
§ 659A.104 Description of disability for purposes of ORS 659A.103 to 659A.145
§ 659A.106 Employers to whom ORS 659A.112 to 659A.139 apply
§ 659A.109 Discrimination against individual for using procedures in ORS 659A.103 to 659A.145 prohibited
§ 659A.112 Employment discrimination
§ 659A.115 Qualification for position
§ 659A.118 Reasonable accommodation
§ 659A.121 Undue hardship
§ 659A.122 Definitions for ORS 659A.124, 659A.127 and 659A.130
§ 659A.124 Illegal use of drugs
§ 659A.127 Permitted employer action
§ 659A.130 Conditions that do not constitute impairment
§ 659A.133 Medical examinations and inquiries of job applicants
§ 659A.136 Medical examinations and inquiries of employees
§ 659A.139 Construction of ORS 659A.103 to 659A.145
§ 659A.141 Damages recoverable for harm or theft of assistance animal
§ 659A.142 Discrimination against individual with disability by employment agency, labor organization, place of public accommodation or state government prohibited; discrimination in provision of healthcare; mental disorder treatment not evidence of inability to man
§ 659A.143 Assistance animals
§ 659A.144 Required accommodations in transient lodging; liability; limitations on applicability
§ 659A.145 Discrimination against individual with disability in real property transactions prohibited; advertising discriminatory preference prohibited; allowance for reasonable modification; assisting discriminatory practices prohibited
Need help with an employment contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now
    (a) Has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities;
    (b) Has a record of such an impairment; or
    (c) Is regarded as having such an impairment. See Oregon Statutes 174.107
  • Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
  • Race: includes physical characteristics that are historically associated with race, including but not limited to natural hair, hair texture, hair type and protective hairstyles. See Oregon Statutes 659A.001
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
  • Sexual orientation: means an individual's actual or perceived heterosexuality, homosexuality or bisexuality. See Oregon Statutes 174.100
  • state government: means the executive department, the judicial department and the legislative department. See Oregon Statutes 174.111
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • Unlawful employment practice: includes a practice that is specifically denominated in another statute of this state as an unlawful employment practice and that is specifically made subject to enforcement under this chapter. See Oregon Statutes 659A.001
  • Unlawful practice: includes a practice that is specifically denominated in another statute of this state as an unlawful practice and that is specifically made subject to enforcement under this chapter, or a practice that violates a rule adopted by the commissioner for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter. See Oregon Statutes 659A.001