Rhode Island General Laws 10-5-42. Appointment of receiver – Effect on attachment
An attachment of property, on any original writ or writ of mesne process hereafter issued, shall be dissolved by the appointment by the superior court of a permanent receiver to take possession of the property to be attached, if the complaint praying for the appointment of the receiver is filed in the superior court within four (4) months after the attachment was made, unless the court, in its discretion, and on due notice, shall order that the right under the attachment shall be preserved by the receiver for the benefit of the estate in receivership. In such case, the court may authorize the receiver to prosecute the action upon which the attachment was made for the benefit of the estate in receivership and may make all such other orders as may be necessary to enable the receiver to recover for the benefit of the estate in receivership the interest of the defendant in the attached property, as of the time of the attachment, and the right and lien of the creditor under the attachment.
History of Section.
G.L. 1923, ch. 351, § 30; P.L. 1932, ch. 1959, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 551, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 10-5-42.